Interdisciplinary M.Tech Programs

The Institute has formalized "Seven" M.Tech interdisciplinary programs as part of CIP
Program Coordinators:
○      Dr Janki Ram, MSME
○      Dr Surya Kumar, MAE

Participating Departments:
○      MAE, MSME, BME, DES

Faculties:
○      Dr Suryakumar
○      Dr Janki Ram
○      Dr Falguni Pati
○      Dr Chandrika Prakash
○      Dr Ranabir Dey
○      Dr N Venkata Reddy
○      Dr Prasad Onkar
○      Dr Atul Deshpandey
○      Dr Mudrika Khandelwal

Program Coordinators:
○      Dr Surendra Martha (Chemistry)

Participating Departments:
○      Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering, Physics.

Industry participants:
○      PURE EV, Hyderabad,
○      NED Energy Ltd., Hyderabad,
○      HBL Power Systems Limited, Hyderabad,
○      Renewable energy systems, Hyderabad,
○      Godrej India Pvt Ltd,
○      Roshan Energy Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad

Faculties:
○      Dr. Surendra K. Martha (CHY)
○      Dr. Debaprasad Shee (CHE)
○      Dr. Praveen Meduri (CHE)
○      M. Deepa (CHY)
○      Ch. Subrahmanyam (CHY)
○      Dr. Rupesh Ganpatrao Wandhare (MAE)
○      Dr. Pradeep Kumar Yemula (EE)
○      Dr. Siva Kumar K (EE)
○      Dr. Atul Deshpande (MSME)
○      Prof. Suhash Ranjan Dey (MSME)
○      Dr. Sai Santosh Kumar Raavi (PHY)

Program Coordinators:
○      Dr. Chandrasekhar Sharma (Chemical Engg)

Participating Departments:
○      CHE, MSME, PHY, AI.

Institute participant:
○      C-MET, Hyderabad

Faculties:
○      Chandra Sekhar Sharma (CHE)
○      Dr Suhash Ranjan Dey (MSME)
○      Dr Kishalay Mitra (CHE)
○      Dr Pritha Chaterjee (CE)
○      Dr Atul Deshpande (MSME)
○      Dr Abhinav Kumar (EE)
○      Dr Ch Subramanyam (CHY)
○      Dr Bhuvanesh Ramakrishna (PH)

Program Coordinators:
○     Dr. Ashok K Pandey (MAE)

Participating Departments:
○      MAE, EE, PHY, CE, MSME

Faculties:
○      Ashok Kumar Pandey, MAE
○      Prem Pal, PHY
○      Shiv Govind Singh, EE
○      Asudeb Dutta, EE
○      Viswanath Chinthapenta, MAE,
○      Surya Jammalamadaka, PHY
○      J Mohanty, PHY
○      Chandra Shekhar Sharma, CHE
○      Siva Vanjari, EE
○      K Nayak, EE
○      Amit Acharyya, EE
○      Naresh Kumar Emani , EE
○      Sushmee Badhulika, EE
○      Shishir Kumar , EE
○      Abhishek Kumar , EE
○      Arabinda Haldar , PHY
○      Chandrasekhar Murapaka, MSME
○      Ranjith Ramadurai , MSME
○      Bhabani Shankar Mallik , CHY
○      Saswata Bhattacharya , MSME
○      CH. Gajendranath Chaudhury, EE
○      Suhanya Duraiswamy , CHE
○      Rajalakshmi Pachamuthu , EE
○      Falguni Pati , BME
○      Jyotsnendu Giri , BME
○      Aravind Kumar Rengan, BME
○      Shourya Dutta Gupta , MSME

Program Coordinators:
○      Dr. Kishalay Mithra (CHE)

Participating Departments:
○      CHE, BT, MAE, PHY, CE, MSME.

Faculties:
○      Ashish Misra, Dept. of Biotechnology (AM)
○      Balaji Iyer, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (BI)
○      Chandra Shekhar Sharma, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (CSS)
○      Debaprasad Shee, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (DS)
○      Harish N Dixit, Dept. of Mechanical and Aerospace Engg. (HND)
○      Kishalay Mitra, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (KM)
○      Lopamudra Giri, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (LG)
○      Mudrika Khandelwal, Dept. of Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering (MK)
○      Satyavrata Samavedi, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (SS)
○      Saptarshi Majumdar, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (SM)
○      Suhanya Duraiswamy, Dept. of Chemical Engg. (SD)

Program Coordinators:
○      Dr Rajalakshmi P.

Participating Departments:
○      AI, CE, CS, DES, MAT, MAE.

Partners:
○      IIT Hyderabad and DST: NM-ICPS Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation and Data Acquisition Systems (UAVs, ROVs) (TIHAN)

Faculties:
○      Dr Rajalakshmi P. (EE)
○      Dr. Abhinav Kumar (EE)
○      Dr. Digvijay singh, (CE)
○      Dr Mounendra (CSE)
○      Dr Srijith (CSE)
○      Dr Manish Singh (CSE)
○      Dr C Krishna Mohan (CSE)
○      Dr Lakshmiprasad Natarajan (EE)
○      Dr K Srirama Murty (EE)
○      Dr Vineeth N balasubramanian (CSE)
○      Dr Kotaro Kataoka (CSE)
○      Dr Ashok Nayak (EE)
○      Dr Aditya S (EE)
○      Dr Praveen T (CSE)

M. Tech in Medical Device Innovation

Faculty Advisor:
○      Dr Renu John

Participating Departments:
○      BME, CfHE

Partners:
○      IIT Hyderabad, Center for Healthcare Entrepreneurship, Asian Institute of Gastroenterology Hospitals, Hyderabad

Faculties:
○      Dr. Mohan Raghavan (BME)
○      Dr. Harikrishnan Narayanan Unni (BME)
○      Dr. Aravind K Rengan (BME)

Online M.Tech Programs

The Institute has formalized "Two" Online M.Tech interdisciplinary programs as part of CIP