Interdisciplinary PhD Programs

The Institute proposes beginning of an interdisciplinary PhD program from the CIP. In principle any two faculty from two different disciplines can propose a PhD project. The proposals will be screened by an expert committee constituted by the Center and eligible projects will be advertised for admission of interested PhD students.

CIP MTech toppers will have a provision to convert to PhD program under the Center for interdisciplinary Programs with MoE fellowship. 10 % of the total number of MTech students from all ID programs are also eligible to be converted to interdisciplinary PhDs as per existing rules.

The number of CIP PhD student with MoE fellowship will be restricted to a maximum of one per faculty and CIP PhD allocation will be supernumerary to the department allocations.

Last Date of Application: 30th April 2021

Duration: Five Years

Admission: The admission into this program is offered against specified research projects proposed jointly by the faculty members from two different departments (supervisors) based on an interview conducted by the ID PhD Admission Committee.

Eligibility
Candidates with the following:

  • Masters (MA/ME/MTech) or equivalent in any discipline OR
  • B.E/B.Tech or equivalent in any discipline with a valid GATE Score OR
  • MSc or equivalent in any Science discipline with a valid GATE score or qualified in one of the national exams such as INSPIRE, Joint CSIR-UGC NET with JRF, DBT JRF.
Application Fee
•      All GEN/OBC : Rs.300/-
•      All SC/ST/PwD : Rs.150/-
•      All Females : Rs.150/-

The full list of interdisciplinary research projects can be found below. The Institute has formalized "Four" research areas as part of CIP PhD program

○      Healthcare
○      Novel Materials & Techniques
○      Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
○      Energy, Environment & Creative Design


Project 1: Microengineering of lab on a chip devices based on microfluidics channels integrated soft sensors for detection of vital bioanalytes
Supervisor I (Department):       Sushmee Badhulika, EE
Supervisor II (Department):       Karri Badarinath, MAE

Project 2: Development of high-voltage pulsed and precision constant-current stimulators for neural monitoring during surgeries
Supervisor I (Department):       Kousik Sarathy Sridharan, BME
Supervisor II (Department):       Rupesh Wandhare, EE

Project 3: Virtual patient technology - Reinforcement learning on simulated biological circuits
Supervisor I (Department):       Mohan Raghavan, BME
Supervisor II (Department):       Aditya Siripuram, EE

Project 4: Contactless healthcare device for Intravenous Infusion
Supervisor I (Department):       Vandana Sharma, PHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Vineeth N Balasubramanian, CSE

Project 5: Gold-Nano Clusters and Nano Particles @ N-Heterocyclic Carbene in Anti-cancer Applications
Supervisor I (Department):       Prabu Sankar Ganesan, CHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Aravind K Rengan, BME

Project 6: Droplet microswimmers in soft micro-confinements
Supervisor I (Department):       Ranabir Dey, MAE
Supervisor II (Department):       Mohd. Suhail Rizvi, BME

Project 7: Bioprinted tumor organoids using patient-derived heterogeneous cell population and droplet microfluidics platform for personalized medicine
Supervisor I (Department):       Falguni Pati, BME
Supervisor II (Department):       Suhanya Duraiswamy, CHE

Project 8: Portable devices for prevention of vision loss: a mixed methods study
Supervisor I (Department):       Haripriya Narasimhan, LA
Supervisor II (Department):       Dr. Lopamudra Giri, CHE

Project 9: Dual-Mode HIFU for Solid Tumor Therapy
Supervisor I (Department):       Avinash Eranki, BME
Supervisor II (Department):       Anupam Gupta, PHY

Project 10: 3D printed magnetic Cu-Mn alloy nano-wired hydrogel structures for magnetic force induced stem cell differentiation and induction of angiogenesis for musculoskeletal tissue engineering
Supervisor I (Department):       Subha N. Rath, BME
Supervisor II (Department):       Suhash R. Dey, MSME

Project 11: Studying the variability of printed/solution processed RRAM devices for PUFs
Supervisor I (Department):       Suresh K. Garlapati, MSME
Supervisor II (Department):       Oves Badami, EE

Project 12: Investigating microstructure, dynamics and rheology of size asymmetric binary colloidal glasses with long range hydrodynamics
Supervisor I (Department):       Joyjit Kundu, PHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Alan R. Jacob, CHY

Project 13: Graphene membranes for separation applications
Supervisor I (Department):       Venkata Rao Kotagiri, CHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Deepu J. Babu, MSME

Project 14: Phase stability and magnetic properties of nanocrystalline high entropy alloys for magnetic refrigeration technology
Supervisor I (Department):       Mayur Vaidya, MSME
Supervisor II (Department):       Suryanarayana Jammalamadaka, PHY

Project 15: Spin dynamics in antiferromagnetic thin film heterostructures and nanostructures
Supervisor I (Department):       Chandrasekhar Murapaka, MSME
Supervisor II (Department):       Arabinda Haldar, PHY

Project 16: Regimes, transitions and stability in polymer electrospinning: a multi-pronged investigation using numerical simulations and experiments
Supervisor I (Department):       Harish N Dixit, MAE
Supervisor II (Department):       Dr. Satyavrata Samavedi, CHE

Project 17: Development of Efficient Massively Parallel Solvers for Phase-field Simulations of Microstructural Evolution in Multicomponent and Multiphase Materials
Supervisor I (Department):       Saswata Bhattacharya, MSME
Supervisor II (Department):       Sathya Peri, CSE

Project 18: Determining mechanical properties and mechanism of interactions in soft matter and microorganisms through constitutive models and through optical tweezer technique and scanning probe microscopy
Supervisor I (Department):       Balaji Iyer V, CHE
Supervisor II (Department):       Ranjith Ramadurai, MSME

Project 19: Ultrafast light matter dynamics and applications
Supervisor I (Department):       Bhuvanesh Ramakrishna, PHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Saravanan Balusamy, MAE

Project 20: Role of aerosols and ambient conditions on rainfall: An implication to climate change
Supervisor I (Department):       Lakshmana Chandrala, MAE
Supervisor II (Department):       Kirti Chandra Sahu, CHE

Project 21: Experimental and Numerical studies on Cold-formed Steel Wall systems under wind loading.
Supervisor I (Department):       Mahendrakumar Madhavan, CE
Supervisor II (Department):       Viswanath Chinthapenta, MAE

Project 22: Development of Ultra High Performance Concrete for Blast Resistance Applications and their Behavior under High Strain Rate Loading
Supervisor I (Department):       Prof S. Suriya Prakash, CE
Supervisor II (Department):       Dr Syed Khaderi, MAE

Project 23: Design and analysis of composite materials and structures using machine learning algorithms
Supervisor I (Department):       Gangadharan Raju, MAE
Supervisor II (Department):       Manohar Kaul, CSE

Project 24: Creative AI: Indian Art based datasets to generate novel forms of creation using Artificial Intelligence in both 2D and 3D
Supervisor I (Department):       Deepak J. Mathew, DES
Supervisor II (Department):       Sumohana Channappayya, EE

Project 25: Application of machine learning in photonic system for the next generation of smart lasers
Supervisor I (Department):       Nithyanandan, Kanakaraj, PHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Naresh Emani, EE

Project 26: Parametric generative design automation for building design optimization
Supervisor I (Department):       Shiva Ji, DES
Supervisor II (Department):       Abhinav Kumar, EE

Project 27: Solving practical problems in image analysis using interpretable deep learning methods
Supervisor I (Department):       Soumya Jana, EE
Supervisor II (Department):       Phanindra Jampana, CHE

Project 28: Applying Machine Learning algorithms to solve faint astronomical object classification problem
Supervisor I (Department):       Mayukh Pahari, PHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Maunendra S. Desarkar, CSE

Project 29: Algebraic Methods for Network Coding
Supervisor I (Department):       Lakshmi Prasad Nataraarabjan, EE
Supervisor II (Department):       Mrinmoy Datta, MA

Project 30: Optimized biofuel production from microalgal biomass and fuel property characterization: Way forward to a Microalgal Biorefinery
Supervisor I (Department):       Pritha Chatterjee, CE
Supervisor II (Department):       Sayak Banerjee, MAE

Project 31: Computational and Experimental Analysis on the Eradication of Atmospheric Pollutants using Engineered Photocatalysts
Supervisor I (Department):       Ambika S, CE
Supervisor II (Department):       Saurabh K. Singh, CHY

Project 32: Tunable Nanofibrous depth filters: design and application in air and liquid filtration
Supervisor I (Department):       Mudrika Khandelwal, MSME
Supervisor II (Department):       Seetha N., CE

Project 33: 2D MXene Based Electrodes for Supercapacitors
Supervisor I (Department):       Bharat Panigrahi, MSME
Supervisor II (Department):       Surendra K. Martha, CHY

Project 34: Energy Harvesting for IoT Edge Device
Supervisor I (Department):       Ashudeb Dutta, EE
Supervisor II (Department):       Ashok Pandey, MAE

Project 35: CFD Studies for Flow & Combustion Characteristics for Coal Water Slurry: A New Fuel for Industrial Combustion
Supervisor I (Department):       Raja Banerjee, MAE
Supervisor II (Department):       Saptarshi Majumdar, CHE

Project 36: Scientific Understanding and Technology Development of Metal-CO2 Batteries for Mars Missions and Fixing CO2 Emissions
Supervisor I (Department):       Dr. Bhabani S. Mallik, CHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Chandra S. Sharma, CHE

Project 37: Development of low-cost, high luminance photonics sources based on all Cesium metal -halide perovskites
Supervisor I (Department):       Dr. Raavi S. Santosh Kumar, PHY
Supervisor II (Department):       Prof. M. Deepa, CHY

Project 38: Gender, Culture, and Design: Textual Intervention and Creative Design for Social Change
Supervisor I (Department):       Shuhita Bhattacharjee, LA
Supervisor II (Department):       Neelakantan, DES